Belmar Phone Number
[…] The unfortunate thing is that almost no one realizes that resisting an arrest is never valid as the law provides that there is an obligation to submit even when the authority is being exercised improperly (i.e. not a proper arrest). Even when an arrest is unlawful, there is no right to resist as long as the police officer is “acting under color of his official authority” and the intention to arrest is announced.

In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, resisting arrest occurs whenever someone “purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.” This violation is a disorderly persons offense except when “flight [is used to] purposely prevent or attempt to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest. Then resisting is a fourth degree crime and an obstructing/hindering charge is often also filed.